Search

Board Meetings

2018-11-14 Special Meeting

NOVEMBER 14, 2018-SPECIAL MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS The Board of Supervisors met on Wednesday, November 14, 2018, at 3:30 p.m.  Board members present were Taylor, De Witt and Ung; Radig and Pottebaum were absent.  Staff members present were Diane Swoboda Peterson, Real Estate/ Recorder Deputy/Clerk to the Board.

The meeting was called to order to canvass the General Election held in Woodbury County on November 6, 2018.

Steve Hofmeyer, Deputy Commissioner of Elections, announced there were 31 total provisional, 15 of which were accepted and added to the tally, and 33 after-election ballots, 4 of which were accepted and added to the tally and were rejected.  Official Canvass results are as follows:

Attorney General

Tom Miller                                                    Received twenty-two thousand thirty-one (22031) votes

Democrat

Marco Battaglia                                           Received seven thousand four hundred sixteen (7416) votes

Libertarian Candidate Total                                          Twenty-nine thousand four hundred forty-seven (29447) votes

SCATTERING                                                Three hundred thirty-seven (337) votes

TOTAL                                                           Twenty-nine thousand seven hundred eighty-four (29784) votes

Auditor of State

Mary Mosiman                                           Received fifteen thousand seven hundred eighty-three (15783) votes

Republican

Rob Sand                                                     Received seventeen thousand eight hundred four (17804) votes

Democrat

Fred Perryman                                           Received eight hundred ninety-eight (898) votes

Libertarian Candidate Total                                        Thirty-four thousand four hundred eighty-five (34485) votes

SCATTERING                                               Ten (10) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-four thousand four hundred ninety-five (34495) votes

Governor

Kim Reynolds/Adam Gregg                             Received nineteen thousand six hundred thirty (19630) votes

Republican

Fred Hubbell/Rita R. Hart                                Received fifteen thousand twenty-four (15024) votes

Democrat

Jake Porter/Lynne Gentry                               Received six hundred eighteen (618) votes

Libertarian

Gary Siegwarth/Natalia Blaskovich                   Received one hundred forty-five (145) votes

Clear Water Party of Iowa Candidate Total                                        Thirty-five thousand four hundred seventeen (35417) votes

SCATTERING                                                Thirteen (13) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-five thousand four hundred thirty (35430) votes

Secretary of Agriculture

Mike Naig                                                     Received eighteen thousand four hundred ninety-seven (18497) votes

Republican Tim Gannon                                                 Received fourteen thousand eight hundred sixty-one (14861) votes

Democrat Rick Stewart                                                 Received one thousand twenty-eight (1028) votes

Libertarian Candidate Total                                        Thirty-four thousand three hundred eighty-six (34386) votes

SCATTERING                                                Fourteen (14) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-four thousand four hundred  (34400) votes

Secretary of State

Paul D. Pate                                                 Received eighteen thousand nine hundred sixty-eight (18968) votes

Republican Deidre DeJear                                               Received fourteen thousand eight hundred eighty-six (14886) votes

Democrat Jules Ofenbakh                                             Received seven hundred forty-nine (749) votes

Libertarian Candidate Total                                        Thirty-four thousand six hundred three (34603) votes

SCATTERING                                                Thirteen (13) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-four thousand six hundred sixteen (34616) votes

State Representative District 005

Thomas Jeneary                                            Received one thousand seven hundred eighty-nine (1789) votes

Republican Andrew Emanuel                                           Received seven hundred fifty-five (755) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        Two thousand five hundred forty-four (2544) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Two thousand five hundred forty-four (2544) votes

State Representative District 006

Jacob Bossman                                             Received seven thousand ninety-two (7092) votes

Republican Rita DeJong                                                 Received five thousand four hundred sixty-nine (5469) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        Twelve thousand five hundred sixty-one (12561) votes

SCATTERING                                                Fourteen (14) votes

TOTAL                                                         Twelve thousand five hundred seventy-five (12575) votes

State Representative District 013

Chris Hall                                                     Received six thousand six hundred eighty-five (6685) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        Six thousand six hundred eighty-five (6685) votes

SCATTERING                                                Three hundred twelve (312) votes

TOTAL                                                         Six thousand nine hundred ninety-seven (6997) votes

State Representative District 014

Robert Henderson                                         Received three thousand nine hundred thirty-six (3936) votes

Republican Timothy H. Kacena                                        Received four thousand six hundred six (4606) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        Eight thousand five hundred forty-two (8542) votes

SCATTERING                                                Nine (9) votes

TOTAL                                                         Eight thousand five hundred fifty-one (8551) votes

State Representative District 017

Matt W. Windschitl                                        Received one thousand two hundred eighteen (1218) votes

Republican Jan Creasman                                              Received four hundred twenty-three (423) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        One thousand six hundred forty-one (1641) votes

SCATTERING                                                One (1) votes

TOTAL                                                         One thousand six hundred forty-two (1642) votes

State Senator District 03

Jim Carlin                                                    Received nine thousand four (9004) votes

Republican Dave Dawson                                               Received six thousand seventy-nine (6079) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        Fifteen thousand eighty-three (15083) votes

SCATTERING                                                Twenty-seven (27) votes

TOTAL                                                         Fifteen thousand one hundred ten (15110) votes

State Senator District 07

Rick Bertrand                                               Received eight thousand six hundred seventy-six (8676) votes

Republican Jackie Smith                                                Received nine thousand one hundred twenty-five (9125) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        Seventeen thousand eight hundred one (17801) votes

SCATTERING                                                Twenty-six (26) votes

TOTAL                                                         Seventeen thousand eight hundred twenty-seven (17827) votes

State Senator District 09

Jason Schultz                                               Received one thousand four hundred four (1404) votes

Republican Candidate Total                                        One thousand four hundred four (1404) votes

SCATTERING                                                Thirty-five (35) votes

TOTAL                                                         One thousand four hundred thirty-nine (1439) votes

Treasurer of State

Jeremy N. Davis                                           Received sixteen thousand four hundred thirty-six (16436) votes

Republican Michael L. Fitzgerald                                      Received seventeen thousand one hundred twenty-two (17122) votes

Democrat Timothy Hird                                                Received seven hundred eighty-six (786) votes

Libertarian Candidate Total                                        Thirty-four thousand three hundred forty-four (34344) votes

SCATTERING                                                Thirteen (13) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-four thousand three hundred fifty-seven (34357) votes

United States Representative District 4

Steve King                                                   Received fifteen thousand seven hundred eight (15708) votes

Republican J.D. Scholten                                                Received eighteen thousand six hundred eighty-six (18686) votes

Democrat Charles Aldrich                                             Received five hundred sixty-two (562) votes

Libertarian Edward Peterson                                           Received one hundred sixty-one (161) votes

No Party Candidate Total                                        Thirty-five thousand one hundred seventeen (35117) votes

SCATTERING                                                Twenty-eight (28) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-five thousand one hundred forty-five (35145) votes

Arlington Township Trustee

Woodbury Pamela M. Clark                                            Received one hundred twenty-eight (128) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        One hundred twenty-eight (128) votes

SCATTERING                                                Two (2) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred thirty (130) votes We therefore declare:

Pamela M. Clark duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Arlington Township Clerk

Vicki Hulse                                                   Received one hundred thirty-one (131) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        One hundred thirty-one (131) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred thirty-one (131) votes We therefore declare:

Vicki Hulse duly elected for the office of Arlington Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Banner Township Clerk

WRITE-IN Beth Roberts                                                Received four (4) votes

Candidate Total                                        Four (4) votes

SCATTERING                                                Four (4) votes

TOTAL                                                         Eight (8) votes We therefore declare:

Beth Roberts duly elected for the office of Banner Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Banner Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Willard B. McNaughton                                   Received three (3) votes

Charlie Clark                                                Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total                                        Five (5) votes

SCATTERING                                                Five (5) votes

TOTAL                                                         Ten (10) votes We therefore declare:

Willard B. McNaughton duly elected for the office of Banner Township Trustee  for the term of 4 years.

Concord Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Karl Braun                                                   Received nineteen (19) votes

Nancy Flemming                                           Received four (4) votes

Phil Kirwin                                                    Received three (3) votes

Candidate Total                                        Twenty-six (26) votes

SCATTERING                                                Eighteen (18) votes

TOTAL                                                         Forty-four (44) votes We therefore declare:

Karl Braun duly elected for the office of Concord Township Trustee  for the term of 4 years.

Concord Township Clerk

WRITE-IN Nancy Flammang                                          Received eighteen (18) votes

Phil Kirwin                                                    Received three (3) votes

Candidate Total                                        Twenty-one (21) votes

SCATTERING                                                Thirteen (13) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-four (34) votes We therefore declare:

Nancy Flammang duly elected for the office of Concord Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Floyd Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Noel Plummer                                               Received sixteen (16) votes

Candidate Total                                        Sixteen (16) votes

SCATTERING                                                Ten (10) votes

TOTAL                                                         Twenty-six (26) votes We therefore declare:

Noel Plummer duly elected for the office of Floyd Township Trustee  for the term of 4 years.

Floyd Township Clerk

WRITE-IN Joyce Roeschke                                            Received three (3) votes

Amanda Bennett                                           Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total                                        Five (5) votes

SCATTERING                                                Eighteen (18) votes

TOTAL                                                         Twenty-three (23) votes We therefore declare:

Joyce Roeschke duly elected for the office of Floyd Township Clerk  for the term of 4 years.

Grange Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Cody Williams                                               Received six (6) votes

Candidate Total                                        Six (6) votes

SCATTERING                                                Six (6) votes

TOTAL                                                         Twelve (12) votes We therefore declare:

Cody Williams duly elected for the office of Grange Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Grange Township Clerk

WRITE-IN Rita Gerking                                                 Received two (2) votes

Daryl Lahrs                                                  Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total                                        Four (4) votes

SCATTERING                                                Three (3) votes

TOTAL                                                         Seven (7) votes We therefore declare:

Rita Gerking duly elected, by drawn lot, for the office of Grange Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Grant Township Clerk

Patti Sullivan                                                Received fifty-nine (59) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        Fifty-nine (59) votes

SCATTERING                                                One (1) votes

TOTAL                                                         Sixty (60) votes We therefore declare:

Patti Sullivan duly elected for the office of Grant Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Grant Township Trustee

John Walsh                                                  Received sixty (60) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        Sixty (60) votes

SCATTERING                                                Two (2) votes

TOTAL                                                         Sixty-two (62) votes We therefore declare:

John Walsh duly elected for the office of Grant Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Kedron Township Trustee

WRITE-IN William O'Connell                                          Received eight (8) votes

Larry Wink                                                   Received seven (7) votes

Ronald Cockburn                                           Received five (5) votes

Candidate Total                                        Twenty (20) votes

SCATTERING                                                Three (3) votes

TOTAL                                                         Twenty-three (23) votes We therefore declare:

William O'Connell duly elected for the office of Kedron Township Trustee  for the term of 4 years.

Kedron Township Clerk

WRITE-IN Bill O'Connell                                                Received twelve (12) votes

Candidate Total                                        Twelve (12) votes

SCATTERING                                                Five (5) votes

TOTAL                                                         Seventeen (17) votes We therefore declare:

Bill O'Connell duly elected for the office of Kedron Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Kedron Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Ron Cockburn                                               Received three (3) votes

Larry Wink                                                   Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total                                        Five (5) votes

SCATTERING                                                Ten (10) votes

TOTAL                                                         Fifteen (15) votes

Lakeport Township Trustee

Terry Small                                                  Received one hundred nineteen (119) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        One hundred nineteen (119) votes

SCATTERING                                                One (1) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred twenty (120) votes

We therefore declare:

Terry Small duly elected for the office of Lakeport Township Trustee  for the term of 4 years.

Lakeport Township Clerk

Robert Gay                                                  Received one hundred twelve (112) votes

Republican Candidate Total                                        One hundred twelve (112) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred twelve (112) votes

We therefore declare:Robert Gay duly elected for the office of Lakeport Township Clerk  for the term of 4 years.            

Liberty Township Trustee

Adam Lee                                                    Received two hundred forty-five (245) votes

Republican Candidate Total                                        Two hundred forty-five (245) votes

SCATTERING                                                Six (6) votes

TOTAL                                                         Two hundred fifty-one (251) votes

We therefore declare:Adam Lee duly elected for the office of Liberty Township Trustee  for the term of 4 years.

Liberty Township Clerk

Barbara Parker                                             Received two hundred twenty-seven (227) votes

Candidate Total                                        Two hundred twenty-seven (227) votes

SCATTERING                                                Six (6) votes

TOTAL                                                         Two hundred thirty-three (233) votes

We therefore declare:Barbara Parker duly elected for the office of Liberty Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Liston Township Trustee

Adam J. Cameron                                          Received sixty-six (66) votes

Republican Candidate Total                                        Sixty-six (66) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Sixty-six (66) votes

We therefore declare:

Adam J. Cameron duly elected for the office of Liston Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Liston Township Clerk

Mary Ann Sohm                                            Received sixty-six (66) votes

Candidate Total                                        Sixty-six (66) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Sixty-six (66) votes

We therefore declare:Mary Ann Sohm duly elected for the office of Liston Township Clerk  for the term of 4 years.

Little Sioux Township Clerk

WRITE-IN Kari Cassens                                                Received one (1) votes

Lori Polly                                                     Received one (1) votes

Dick Hallowell                                               Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total                                        Three (3) votes

SCATTERING                                                One (1) votes

TOTAL                                                         Four (4) votes

We therefore declare:Dick Hallowell duly elected, by drawn lot, for the office of Little Sioux Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Little Sioux Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Charles Bromander                                        Received six (6) votes

Richard Heck                                                Received three (3) votes

Candidate Total                                        Nine (9) votes

SCATTERING                                                Five (5) votes

TOTAL                                                         Fourteen (14) votes

We therefore declare:Charles Bromander duly elected for the office of Little Sioux Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Little Sioux Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Charles Bromander                                        Received two (2) votes

John Shattack                                              Received one (1) votes

Heath Cassens                                              Received one (1) votes

Brad Steinhoff                                              Received one (1) votes

Miller Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Ryan Baldwin                                               Received five (5) votes

Brett Baldwin                                               Received five (5) votes

Candidate Total                                        Ten (10) votes

SCATTERING                                                Ten (10) votes

TOTAL                                                         Twenty (20) votes

We therefore declare:Ryan Baldwin duly elected, by drawn lot, for the office of Miller Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Miller Township Clerk

WRITE-IN Barb Ludwig                                                 Received eleven (11) votes

Candidate Total                                        Eleven (11) votes

SCATTERING                                                Eight (8) votes

TOTAL                                                         Nineteen (19) votes

We therefore declare:Barb Ludwig duly elected for the office of Miller Township Clerk  for the term of 4 years.

Morgan Township Trustee

Jason Hamann                                              Received fifty-six (56) votes No Party

Candidate Total                                        Fifty-six (56) votes

SCATTERING                                                One (1) votes

TOTAL                                                         Fifty-seven (57) votes

We therefore declare:Jason Hamann duly elected for the office of Morgan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Morgan Township Clerk

WRITE-IN Jesse Martin                                                 Received four (4) votes

Candidate Total                                        Four (4) votes

SCATTERING                                                Three (3) votes

TOTAL                                                         Seven (7) votes

We therefore declare:Jesse Martin duly elected for the office of Morgan Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Morgan Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Kurt Heinse                                                  Received two (2) votes

Matt Welte                                                   Received one (1) votes

Lance Hamann                                              Received one (1) votes

Bruce Petersen                                             Received one (1) votes

No Party Candidate Total                                        Five (5) votes

SCATTERING                                                Three (3) votes

TOTAL                                                         Eight (8) votes                                                                                      

Moville Township Trustee

Wally Kuntz                                                  Received one hundred thirty-four (134) votes

No Party Candidate Total                                        One hundred thirty-four (134) votes

SCATTERING                                                One (1) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred thirty-five (135) votes

We therefore declare:Wally Kuntz duly elected for the office of Moville Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Moville Township Clerk

Karen Bennar                                               Received one hundred thirty-five (135) votes

Republican Candidate Total                                        One hundred thirty-five (135) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred thirty-five (135) votes

We therefore declare:Karen Bennar duly elected for the office of Moville Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Moville Township Trustee

David Bennar                                               Received one hundred thirty-two (132) votes

WRITE-IN Andrew McGill                                              Received two (2) votes

Bennett Groth                                              Received one (1) votes

Brian McCabe                                               Received one (1) votes

Josh Koele                                                   Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total                                        One hundred thirty-seven (137) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred thirty-seven (137) votes

Oto Township Clerk

Joseph L. O'Connell                                       Received fifty-five (55) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        Fifty-five (55) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Fifty-five (55) votes

We therefore declare:Joseph L. O'Connell duly elected for the office of Oto Township Clerk  for the term of 4 years.

Oto Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Keane Schwarz                                             Received one (1) votes

Heath Cassens                                              Received one (1) votes

Matt Mead                                                    Received one (1) votes

Frank Weber                                                Received one (1) votes

Shelly Downard                                            Received one (1) votes

Joseph Collins                                               Received one (1) votes

Alan Weber                                                  Received three (3) votes

Candidate Total                                        Nine (9) votes

SCATTERING                                                One (1) votes

TOTAL                                                         Ten (10) votes

We therefore declare:Alan Weber duly elected for the office of Oto Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.                                                                                      

Rock Township Clerk

Kris Meins                                                    Received eighty (80) votes

Candidate Total                                        Eighty (80) votes

SCATTERING                                                Two (2) votes

TOTAL                                                         Eighty-two (82) votes

We therefore declare:Kris Meins duly elected for the office of Rock Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Rock Township Trustee

Jason Meins                                                 Received eighty (80) votes

Candidate Total                                        Eighty (80) votes

SCATTERING                                                Two (2) votes

TOTAL                                                         Eighty-two (82) votes

We therefore declare:Jason Meins duly elected for the office of Rock Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Rutland Township Clerk

Wayne Rieckmann                                         Received ninety-eight (98) votes

No Party Candidate Total                                        Ninety-eight (98) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Ninety-eight (98) votes

We therefore declare:

Wayne Rieckmann duly elected for the office of Rutland Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Rutland Township Trustee

Charles Reinking                                           Received one hundred three (103) votes

No Party Candidate Total                                        One hundred three (103) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred three (103) votes

We therefore declare:Charles Reinking duly elected for the office of Rutland Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Sloan Township Clerk

Karen Kay Ping                                             Received ten (10) votes

Candidate Total                                        Ten (10) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Ten (10) votes

We therefore declare:Karen Kay Ping duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Sloan Township Trustee

Todd Copple                                                 Received eleven (11) votes

No Party Candidate Total                                        Eleven (11) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Eleven (11) votes

We therefore declare:Todd Copple duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Sloan Township Trustee

Don Lord                                                     Received eleven (11) votes

Candidate Total                                        Eleven (11) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Eleven (11) votes

We therefore declare:Don Lord duly elected for the office of Sloan Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.

Union Township Clerk

Andrew J. Linn                                              Received ninety-four (94) votes

Republican Candidate Total                                        Ninety-four (94) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Ninety-four (94) votes

We therefore declare:Andrew J. Linn duly elected for the office of Union Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Union Township Trustee

Keith Goodwin                                              Received eighty-eight (88) votes

Candidate Total                                        Eighty-eight (88) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Eighty-eight (88) votes

We therefore declare:Keith Goodwin duly elected for the office of Union Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Westfork Township Clerk

Michael Baird                                                Received one hundred twenty-five (125) votes

Republican Candidate Total                                        One hundred twenty-five (125) votes

SCATTERING                                                Three (3) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred twenty-eight (128) votes

We therefore declare:Michael Baird duly elected for the office of Westfork Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Westfork Township Trustee

WRITE-IN John Schleis                                                 Received three (3) votes

Charles Schleis                                             Received two (2) votes

Democrat Candidate Total                                        Five (5) votes

SCATTERING                                                Eleven (11) votes

TOTAL                                                         Sixteen (16) votes

We therefore declare:John Schleis duly elected for the office of Westfork Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Willow Township Clerk

David Folsom                                               Received one hundred one (101) votes

Republican Candidate Total                                        One hundred one (101) votes

SCATTERING                                                Two (2) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred three (103) votes

We therefore declare:David Folsom duly elected for the office of Willow Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Willow Township Trustee

Sylvia Dietrich                                              Received ninety-eight (98) votes

No Party Candidate Total                                        Ninety-eight (98) votes

SCATTERING                                                Two (2) votes

TOTAL                                                         One hundred  (100) votes

We therefore declare:Sylvia Dietrich duly elected for the office of Willow Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Willow Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Lee Mitchel                                                   Received one (1) votes

Candidate Total                                        One (1) votes

SCATTERING                                                Seven (7) votes

TOTAL                                                         Eight (8) votes

We therefore declare:Lee Mitchel duly elected for the office of Willow Township Trustee for the term of 2 years.                                                                                      

Wolfcreek Township Clerk

Dawn Wilcox                                                Received ninety-six (96) votes

Candidate Total                                        Ninety-six (96) votes

SCATTERING                                                One (1) votes

TOTAL                                                         Ninety-seven (97) votes

We therefore declare:Dawn Wilcox duly elected for the office of Wolfcreek Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Wolfcreek Township Trustee

Roger L. Wilson                                            Received ninety-three (93) votes

Candidate Total                                        Ninety-three (93) votes

SCATTERING                                                Zero (0) votes

TOTAL                                                         Ninety-three (93) votes

We therefore declare:Roger L. Wilson duly elected for the office of Wolfcreek Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

County Extension Council Member

Stacy Orndorff                                              Received twelve thousand three hundred fifty-nine (12359) votes

Julie Ebel                                                     Received twelve thousand four hundred twenty-four (12424) votes

Kelley Locke                                                 Received twelve thousand two hundred forty-one (12241) votes

Barbara J. Hansen                                         Received twelve thousand three hundred twenty-four (12324) votes

Fitzgerald P. Grant                                        Received ten thousand ninety-three (10093) votes

Denise L. Wright                                           Received ten thousand nine hundred eighty (10980) votes

Don Wiese                                                   Received ten thousand nine hundred forty-five (10945) votes

Jesus Cendejas                                             Received seven thousand three hundred fifty-eight (7358) votes

Candidate Total                                        Eighty-eight thousand seven hundred twenty-four (88724)  votes

SCATTERING                                                Three hundred fifty-seven (357) votes

TOTAL                                                         Eighty-nine thousand eighty-one (89081) votes

We therefore declare:Julie Ebel duly elected for the office of County Extension Council Member for the term of 4 years. Barbara J. Hansen duly elected for the office of County Extension Council Member for the term of 4 years. Kelley Locke duly elected for the office of County Extension Council Member for the term of 4 years. Stacy Orndorff duly elected for the office of County Extension Council Member for the term of 4 years. Denise L. Wright duly elected for the office of County Extension Council Member for the term of 4 years.

Soil & Water Conservation Commissioner

Kelly Ingenthron                                           Received nineteen thousand eight hundred ninety-two (19892) votes

Gary L. Walters                                             Received eighteen thousand one hundred ninety-two (18192) votes

Candidate Total                                        Thirty-eight thousand eighty-four (38084) votes

SCATTERING                                                Three hundred one (301) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-eight thousand three hundred eighty-five (38385) votes                                                                                                

Kelly Ingenthron duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation Commissioner for the term of 4 years. Gary L. Walters duly elected for the office of Soil & Water Conservation Commissioner for the term of 4 years.

County Supervisor District 2

Flora M. Lee                                                 Received fifteen thousand four hundred fifty-one (15451) votes

Democrat Jeremy Taylor                                              Received nineteen thousand one hundred eighty-seven (19187) votes

Republican Candidate Total                                        Thirty-four thousand six hundred thirty-eight (34638)  votes

SCATTERING                                                Fifty-one (51) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-four thousand six hundred eighty-nine (34689) votes

We therefore declare:Jeremy Taylor duly elected for the office of County Supervisor District 2 - 4 Yr Term for the term of 4 years.

County Supervisor District 4

Carter Smith                                                Received fifteen thousand one hundred seventy-two (15172) votes

Democrat Matthew A. Ung                                            Received eighteen thousand nine hundred sixty-one (18961) votes

Republican Candidate Total                                        Thirty-four thousand one hundred thirty-three (34133)  votes

SCATTERING                                                Forty-two (42) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-four thousand one hundred seventy-five (34175) votes

We therefore declare:Matthew A. Ung duly elected for the office of County Supervisor District 4 - 4 Yr term for the term of 4 years.

County Attorney

Patrick PJ Jennings                                        Received twenty-three thousand eight hundred twenty-one (23821)

Democrat                                                   votes

Candidate Total                                        Twenty-three thousand eight hundred twenty-one (23821) votes

SCATTERING                                                Nine hundred thirty-nine (939) votes

TOTAL                                                         Twenty-four thousand seven hundred sixty (24760) votes

We therefore declare:Patrick PJ Jennings duly elected for the office of County Attorney - 4 Yr term for the term of 4 years.                                                                                  

County Treasurer

Bruce D. Garbe                                             Received thirteen thousand six (13006) votes

Democrat Michael R. Clayton                                         Received nineteen thousand seven hundred thirty-nine (19739) votes

Republican Michael M. Headid                                         Received one thousand four hundred eighteen (1418) votes

Candidate Total                                        Thirty-four thousand one hundred sixty-three (34163) votes

SCATTERING                                                Twenty-five (25) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-four thousand one hundred eighty-eight (34188) votes

We therefore declare:Michael R. Clayton duly elected for the office of County Treasurer - 4 Yr term for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury Township Clerk

Judy Monson                                                Received five hundred seventy-six (576) votes

No Party Candidate Total                                        Five hundred seventy-six (576) votes

SCATTERING                                                Six (6) votes

TOTAL                                                         Five hundred eighty-two (582) votes

We therefore declare:Judy Monson duly elected for the office of Woodbury Township Clerk for the term of 4 years.

Woodbury Township Trustee

WRITE-IN Dale G. Petersen                                           Received two (2) votes

Alexcia Boggs                                               Received two (2) votes

Candidate Total                                        Four (4) votes

SCATTERING                                                Twenty-eight (28) votes

TOTAL                                                         Thirty-two (32) votes

We therefore declare:Alexcia Boggs duly elected, by drawn lot, for the office of Woodbury Township Trustee for the term of 4 years.

Motion by De Witt second by Taylor to approve and receive the official canvass of the 2018 General Election.  Carried 3-0.  Copy filed.

The Board adjourned the meeting.