Minutes - 1/27/2015

JANUARY 27, 2015 — FIFTH MEETING OF THE WOODBURY COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

The Board of Supervisors met on Tuesday, January 27, 2015 at 10:00 a.m.  Board members present were Clausen, Ung, Monson, Smith, and Taylor.  Staff members present were Karen James, Board Administrator, Dennis Butler, Finance/Operations Controller, Joshua Widman, Assistant County Attorney, and Patrick F. Gill, Auditor/Clerk to the Board.

The meeting was called to order – Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag – Moment of Silence.

Citizen concerns.

Motion by Ung second by Taylor to approve the Agenda for January 27, 2015.  Carried 3-2; Clausen and Smith opposed.  Copy filed.

Motion by Ung second by Smith to approve the minutes of the 01/20/2015 Board meeting with a correction of a clerical error.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.   Motion by Monson second by Taylor to approve the county’s claims totaling $254,229.64.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

There was a presentation of Resolution Thanking and Commending Kathy Sands, County Assessor, for Years of Service.

We the undersigned Members of the Board of Supervisors and ex-officio Board of County Canvassers, for Woodbury County, hereby certify the following to be a true and correct abstract of the ballots cast in this county at the Farmer’s Drainage District Elections for Sub-District #2 held on the 17th day of January, 2015 as shown by the tally lists returned from several election precincts.

For the office of Farmers Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #2 there were two-thousand, nine (2,009) ballots cast as follows:

Roger Rand  received  Two-thousand, nine (2,009) votes

Scattered write-ins  received  Zero (0) votes

We therefore declare Roger Rand duly elected to the office of Farmers Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #2 for a term of three years (2015, 2016, 2017).

Motion by Smith second by Ung to receive for signatures the canvass of the Farmer’s Drainage District election held January 17, 2015.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

We the undersigned Members of the Board of Supervisors and ex-officio Board of County Canvassers, for Woodbury County, hereby certify the following to be a true and correct abstract of the ballots cast in this county at the Garretson Drainage District for Sub-District #2 and #3 held on the 17th day of January, 2015 as shown by the tally lists returned from several election precincts.

For the office of Garretson Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #2 there were five-hundred, sixty-four (564) ballots cast as follows:

Roger Rand  received  Five-hundred, sixty-four (564) votes

Scattered write-ins  received  Zero (0) votes

We therefore declare Roger Rand duly elected to the office of Garretson Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #2 for a term of three years (2015, 2016, 2017).

For the office of Garretson Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #3 there were Two-hundred, forty-one (241) ballots cast as follows:

Ron Kerr  received  Two-hundred, forty-one (241) votes

Scattered write-ins  received  Zero (0) votes

We therefore declare Ron Kerr duly elected to the office of Garretson Drainage District Trustee for Sub-District #3 for a term of two years (2015 and 2016).

Motion by Taylor second by Ung to receive for signatures the canvass of the Garretson Drainage District election held January 17, 2015.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Clausen second by Smith receive County Recorder’s Report for Fees Collected for the period 10/01/2014 through 12/31/2014.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Taylor second by Ung to approve the recommended County Claims procedure.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Clausen second by Smith to approve StarComm FY 2016 proposed Operation Budget.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.   Motion by Ung second by Taylor to approve the separation of Joshua McClure, Sheriff Reserve Volunteer, County Sheriff Dept., effective 12/31/14. Resignation.; the separation of Brent Vanderweil, Sheriff Reserve Volunteer, County Sheriff Dept., effective 12/31/14. Resignation.; the separation of Randy Robinson, custodian, Building Services Dept., effective 01/30/15.  Retirement; and the reclassification of Luis Gonzalez-Morales, P/T GPS Tracker, Juvenile Detention Dept., effective 02/11/15, $18.48/hour, 3.4%=$.62/hr.  Per AFSCME Juvenile Detention Contract agreement, from Grade 1/Step 2 to Grade 1/Step 3.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Ung second by Clausen to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign an “Authorization to Initiate Hiring Process” for Custodian, Building Services Dept., AFSCME Courthouse:  $13-44-$14.80/hour.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Smith second by Ung to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign the cost sharing agreement to complete an Interstate Justification report.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Ung second by Clausen to authorize the Chairperson to sign a letter supporting a funding request for the agreement.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

There was a presentation of information on Innovative programs that Sheriff Drew and County Attorney Jennings are working on.  

Motion by Smith second by Taylor to receive the County Sheriff’s Civil Division Second Quarter and Year to Date report.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

There was a discussion with Eric Hennings of College Products in Rural Bronson about possible rezoning for an expansion project.

A public hearing was held for a proposed amendment of Section 5.03:2.B of Woodbury County Floodplain Management Ordinance.

Motion by Ung second by Taylor to close the public hearing for a proposed amendment of Section 5.03:2.B of Woodbury County Floodplain Management Ordinance.  Carried 5-0.

The Board considered an amendment of Section 5.03:2.B of Woodbury County Floodplain Management Ordinance.

Motion by Smith second by Taylor to approve the repair of shower doors in the jail at the request of the State Inspector.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Taylor second by Ung to authorize the Chairperson to sign the Sioux City Franchise Fee Settlement Claim forms and any other forms dealing with the same type of claims.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

The Chairperson stated that action regarding contractors and substantial work policy is covered later in the agenda.

Motion by Clausen second by Taylor to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Permit for overhead or buried utilities for Mid American Energy on Pocahontas Ave. in Section 32-T86N-R42W for electrical service.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Motion by Smith second by Clausen to approve and authorize the Chairperson to sign a Permit for overhead or buried utilities for Mid American Energy on 260th St. in Section 29 T87N-R47W for a new 4” natural gas main.  Carried 5-0.  Copy filed.

Dennis Butler, Finance/Operations Controller, provided explanation of tax askings versus tax rates.

Motion by Taylor second by Ung to approve the new starting time for Board meetings at 4:30 PM beginning February 10th, 2015.

Motion by Taylor second by Ung to approve a policy regarding certificates of substantial completion of building projects.

Motion by Smith second by Taylor to postpone action on a policy regarding certificates of substantial completion of building projects.  Carried 5-0

There was a discussion on employee recognition/customer service.

Motion by Taylor second by Ung to add language to the Economic Development Activities policy in Woodbury County.

Mr. Taylor asked for consent to withdraw the motion.  There was no objection.

A discussion on secondary employment was postponed by consent.

There was a discussion of the Sheriff’s Office being assigned courthouse security responsibilities.

Lisa McNiel, District Court Administrator, discussed appointments to the magistrate nominating commission with the Board.    There were no supervisor concerns.

The Board of Supervisors Meeting was recessed for an Orton Slough Drainage District Meeting.

The Board of Supervisor’s meeting was called back to order.

Motion by Ung second by Smith to receive the Board of Supervisors (General Basic)-Board Expense budget, the Board of Supervisors (General Basic)-Board Administration budget and the Board of Supervisors (General Basic)-Mail Services budget as submitted  and the Board of Supervisors (General Basic)-Public Bidder budget reduced by $9,500.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Ung second by Smith to receive the County Sheriff Uniform Patrol (General Basic) budget as submitted with corrections.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Ung second by Taylor to receive the County Sheriff Investigations (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Ung second by Clausen to receive the County Sheriff HIDTA – Federal Reimbursement (Non Tax) budget, the County Sheriff US Marshall – Federal Reimbursement (Non Tax) budget and the County Sheriff Drug Task Force – Federal Reimbursement (Non Tax) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Ung second by Taylor to receive the County Sheriff Correctional Facility – LEC (General Basic) budget reduced by $82,687.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Smith second by Ung to receive the County Sheriff Correction Facility – Prairie Hills (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Taylor to receive the County Sheriff Administration (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Smith second by Taylor to receive the County Sheriff Civil Division (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Smith second by Taylor to receive the County Sheriff Highway Safety Grant (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Smith second by Taylor to receive the County Sheriff Crime Prevention (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Ung second by Taylor to receive the County Sheriff Courtroom Security (General Supplemental) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Ung second by Taylor to receive the County Sheriff Uniform Patrol (Rural Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried    5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Smith to receive the County Sheriff Forfeiture (Non Tax) budget, the County Sheriff DARE (Non Tax) budget and the County Sheriff Donations (Non Tax) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Smith to receive the County Attorney Administration (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Ung second by Clausen to receive the County Attorney HIDTA Grant (Non Tax) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Ung to receive the County Attorney Edward Bryne Grant (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Taylor to receive the County Attorney Juvenile (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Smith second by Clausen to receive the County Attorney Jury & Witness Fees (General Supplemental) and the County Attorney Forfeiture Fund (Non Tax) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Ung to receive the Building Services Courthouse (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Smith to receive the Building Services Law Enforcement Center (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Ung second by Taylor to receive the Building Services Trosper-Hoyt Building (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Ung second by Smith to receive the Building Services Prairie Hills (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried   5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Smith to receive the Building Services Eagles Building (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Ung to receive the County Auditor Recorder/Vital Statistics (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Smith second by Ung to receive the County Auditor Administration (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Taylor to receive the County Auditor Elections Administration (General Supplemental) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Ung second by Taylor to receive the County Auditor Elections General Primary (General Supplemental) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Ung to receive the County Auditor School Election (General Supplemental), City Primary Election and City Regular Election (General Supplemental) budgets as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Smith second by Clausen to receive the County Auditor Records Management (Non Tax) and Recorders Electronic Fees (Non Tax) budgets as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

Motion by Clausen second by Ung to receive the Human Resources (General Basic) budget as submitted.  Carried 5-0.

The Board adjourned the regular meeting until February 3, 2015.

Meeting Sign In Sheet.  Copy filed.

Related Documents · 1/27/2015 Meeting

Woodbury County doorknob with 'W' design Stay Connected with Our County

Sign up to receive notifications when board meeting agendas are posted, job openings are announced, and more.

Notifications

This content was printed from the County website at woodburycountyiowa.gov on April 23, 2024.